Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
Home > Privacy

Privacy

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

NSSAB collects 'personal information' within the meaning of the Queensland Government Information Privacy Act 2009, which deals with the collection and handling of such information by government agencies.

Personal information is collected and used to:

The types of personal information collected may include:

Personal information may be disclosed to third party entities if applicable. Examples of these entities are:

In the event that the person submitting the form is providing personal information on behalf of someone else, it is the governing body’s or school’s responsibility to ensure that the person has the correct information and authority to submit the information.

Any personal information provided as part of a governing body or school will be shared amongst other registered users of that governing body or school.

Certain information collected may also be published on the Board’s website and under Open data (data.qld.gov.au) if suitable for release. For example, Non-State school and Governing body details, Accreditation details, enrolment and audit data. In other instances, information collected can be disclosed without further consent where authorised or required by law.

Information collected on this website

When you visit this website, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

No attempt is or will be made to identify you or to use or disclose your personal information except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers' logs.

Email

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence from this website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002.

We will collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. We will not use your personal information to compile a mailing list or for marketing purposes.

Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Security

This site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites. The Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact the Board Secretariat.

Last updated 26 February, 2018